Official: Dr M’s full list of 114 MPs backing him for PM

Interim Prime Minister Tun Dr Mahathir Mohammad leaves Yayasan Al-Bukhary February 29, 2020. — Picture by Miera Zulyana
Interim Prime Minister Tun Dr Mahathir Mohammad leaves Yayasan Al-Bukhary February 29, 2020. — Picture by Miera Zulyana

Subscribe to our Telegram channel for the latest updates on news you need to know.


KUALA LUMPUR, Feb 29 — Who are the 114 MPs or slightly more than half of the 222 MPs supporting Tun Dr Mahathir Mohamad as prime minister of Malaysia?

Dr Mahathir listed out these 114 names, with six from his party Parti Pribumi Bersatu Malaysia including himself, 40 from PKR, 11 from Parti Amanah Negara, nine from Parti Warisan Sabah, Sabah party UPKO’s sole MP, 42 from DAP, one from Gabungan Bersatu Sabah, four independent MPs.

Here is Tun Dr Mahathir Mohamad’s list of 114 MPs backing him to be PM, with himself included in this tally. The names of their constituency and the states where the seats are located are also included:

Parti Pribumi Bersatu Malaysia (PPBM)

1.            Dr Mahathir Mohamad (Langkawi, Kedah)

2.            Mukhriz Mahathir (Jerlun, Kedah)

3.            Syed Saddiq Syed Abdul Rahman (Muar, Johor)

4.            Maszlee Malik (Simpang Renggam, Johor)

5.            Eddin Syazlee Shith (Kuala Pilah, Negri Sembilan)

6.            Amiruddin Hamzah (Kubang Pasu, Kedah)

PKR

7.            Noor Amin Ahmad (Kangar, Perlis)

8.            Chan Ming Kai (Alor Setar, Kedah)

9.            Azman Ismail (Kuala Kedah, Kedah)

10.         Nor Azrina Surip (Merbok, Kedah)

11.         Johari Abdul (Sungai Petani, Kedah)

12.         Karupaiya Mutusami (Padang Serai, Kedah)

13.         Saifuddin Nasution Ismail (Kulim — Bandar Baru, Kedah)

14.         Nurul Izzah Anwar (Permatang Pauh, Penang)

15.         Sim Tze Tzin (Bayan Baru, Penang)

16.         Muhammad Bakhtiar Wan Chik (Balik Pulau, Penang)

17.         Kesavan Subramaniam (Sungai Siput, Perak)

18.         Dr Lee Boon Chye (Gopeng, Perak)

19.         Chang Lih Kang (Tanjong Malim, Perak)

20.         Fuziah Salleh (Kuantan, Pahang)

21.         William Leong Jee Keen (Selayang, Selangor)

22.         Dr Wan Azizah Wan Ismail (Pandan, Selangor)

23.         Maria Chin Abdullah (Petaling Jaya, Selangor)

24.         Sivarasa Rasiah (Sungai Buloh, Selangor)

25.         Abdullah Sani Abdul Hamid (Kapar, Selangor)

26.         Dr Xavier Jayakumar Arulanandam (Kuala Langat, Selangor)

27.         Tan Yee Kew (Wangsa Maju, Federal Territories)

28.         Nik Nazmi Nik Ahmad (Setiawangsa, Federal Territories)

29.         Ahmad Fahmi Mohamed Fadzil (Lembah Pantai, Federal Territories)

30.         Anwar Ibrahim (Port Dickson, Negri Sembilan)

31.         Rusnah Aluai (Tangga Batu, Melaka)

32.         Shamsul Iskandar @ Yusre Mohd Akin (Hang Tuah Jaya, Melaka)

33.         Natrah Ismail (Sekijang, Johor)

34.         Syed Ibrahim Syed Nor (Ledang, Johor)

35.         Choong Shiau Yoon (Tebrau, Johor)

36.         Hassan Abdul Karim (Pasir Gudang, Johor)

37.         Akmal Nasrullah Mohd Nasir (Johor Bahru, Johor)

38.         Awang Husaini Sahari (Putatan, Sabah)

39.         Jonathan Yasin (Ranau, Sabah)

40.         Michael Teo Yu Keng (Miri, Sarawak)

41.         Jeffrey G. Kitingan (Keningau, Sabah)

42.         Jugah Anak Muyang @ Tambat (Lubok Antu, Sarawak)

43.         Larry Soon @Larry Sng Wei Shien (Julau, Sarawak)

44.         Christina Liew Chin Jin (Tawau, Sabah)

45.         Wong Chen (Subang, Selangor)

46.         Prabakaran Parameswaran (Batu, Federal Territories)

Amanah

47.         Mahfuz Omar (Pokok Sena, Kedah)

48.         Mujahid Yusof Rawa (Parit Buntar, Perak)

49.         Mohd Hatta Ramli (Lumut, Perak)

50.         Mohd Anuar Mohd Tahir (Temerloh, Pahang)

51.         Dr. Haji Dzulkefly Ahmad (Kuala Selangor, Selangor)

52.         Hasanuddin Mohd Yunus (Hulu Langat, Selangor)

53.         Khalid Samad (Shah Alam, Selangor)

54.         Mohamad Sabu (Kota Raja, Selangor)

55.         Mohamed Hanipa Maidin (Sepang, Selangor)

56.         Hasan Baharom (Tampin, Negri Sembilan)

57.         Salahuddin Ayub (Pulai, Johor)

Warisan

58.         Rozman Isli (Labuan, Federal Territories)

59.         Isnaraissah Munirah Majilis (Kota Belud, Sabah)

60.         Mohd Azis Jamman (Sepanggar, Sabah)

61.         Darell Leiking (Penampang, Sabah)

62.         Ahmad Hassan (Papar, Sabah)

63.         Liew Vui Keong (Batu Sapi, Sabah)

64.         Mohammadin Ketapi (Silam, Sabah)

65.         Mohd Shafie Apdal (Semporna, Sabah)

66.         Ma’mun Sulaiman (Kalabakan, Sabah)

Upko

67.         Wilfred Madius Tangau (Tuaran, Sabah)

DAP

68.         Lim Guan Eng (Bagan, Penang)

69.         Sim Chee Keong (Bukit Mertajam, Penang)

70.         Kasthuriraani P. Patto (Batu Kawan, Penang)

71.         Won Hon Wai (Bukit Bendera, Penang)

72.         Chow Kon Yeow (Tanjong, Penang)

73.         Sanisvara Nethaji Rayer Rajaji (Jelutong, Penang)

74.         Ramkarpal Singh Karpal Singh (Bukit Gelugor, Penang)

75.         Teh Kok Lim (Taiping, Perak)

76.         Wong Kah Woh (Ipoh Timur, Perak)

77.         Kulasegaran V Murugeson (Ipoh Barat, Perak)

78.         Sivakumar M. Vartharaju Naidu (Batu Gajah, Perak)

79.         Ngeh Koo Ham (Beruas, Perak)

80.         Su Keong Siong (Kampar, Perak)

81.         Nga Kor Ming (Teluk Intan, Perak)

82.         Tengku Zulpuri Shah Raja Puji (Raub, Pahang)

83.         Wong Tack (Bentong, Pahang)

84.         Ong Kian Ming (Bangi, Selangor)

85.         Gobind Singh Deo (Puchong, Selangor)

86.         Pua Kiam Wee (Damansara, Selangor)

87.         Charles Anthony R. Santiago (Klang, Selangor)

88.         Lim Lip Eng (Kepong, Federal Territories)

89.         Hannah Yeoh Tseow Suan (Segambut, Federal Territories)

90.         Fong Kui Lun (Bukit Bintang, Federal Territories)

91.         Teresa Kok Suh Sim (Seputeh, Federal Territories)

92.         Tan Kok Wai (Cheras, Federal Territories)

93.         Loke Siew Fook (Seremban, Negri Sembilan)

94.         Cha Kee Chin (Rasah, Negri Sembilan)

95.         Khoo Poay Tiong (Kota Melaka, Melaka)

96.         Pang Hok Liong (Labis, Johor)

97.         Yeo Bee Yin (Bakri, Johor)

98.         Wong Shu Qi (Kluang, Johor)

99.         Lim Kit Siang (Iskandar Puteri, Johor)

100.       Teo Nie Ching (Kulai, Johor)

101.       Chan Foong Hin (Kota Kinabalu, Sabah)

102.       Noorita Sual (Tenom, Sabah)

103.       Vivian Wong Shir Yee (Sandakan, Sabah)

104.       Mordi Bimol (Mas Gading, Sarawak)

105.       Kelvin Yii Lee Wuen (Bandar Kuching, Sarawak)

106.       Chong Chieng Jen (Stampin, Sarawak)

107.       Wong Ling Biu (Sarikei, Sarawak)

108.       Alice Lau Kiong Yieng (Lanang, Sarawak)

109.       Oscar Ling Chai Yew (Sibu, Sarawak)

GBS (Sabah)

110.       Maximus Johnity Ongkili (Kota Marudu, Sabah)

Independents

111.       Baru Bian (Selangau, Sarawak)

112.       Syed Abu Hussin Hafiz Syed Abdul Fasal (Bukit Gantang, Perak)

113.       Richard Riot Anak Jaem (Serian, Sarawak)

114.       Masir Kujat (Sri Aman, Sarawak)

Related Articles