Full list of Muhyiddin’s Cabinet announced today

Prime Minister Tan Sri Muhyiddin Yassin during the announcement of the new Cabinet ministers at Perdana Putra in Putrajaya, March 9, 2020. — Picture by Shafwan Zaidon
Prime Minister Tan Sri Muhyiddin Yassin during the announcement of the new Cabinet ministers at Perdana Putra in Putrajaya, March 9, 2020. — Picture by Shafwan Zaidon

PUTRAJAYA, March 9 — Here is the full list of Tan Sri Muhyiddin Yassin’s Cabinet announced today:

International Trade and Industry (senior minister): Datuk Seri Mohamed Azmin Ali

Deputy: Datuk Lim Ban Hong (to be appointed senator)

Defence (senior minister): Datuk Seri Ismail Sabri Yaakob

Deputy: Datuk Seri Ikhmal Hisham Abdul Aziz

Finance (senior minister): Tengku Datuk Seri Zafrul Tengku Abdul Aziz (to be appointed senator)

Deputy I: Datuk Abd Rahim Bakeri

Deputy II: Mohd Shahar Abdullah

Works (senior minister): Datuk Seri Fadillah Yusof

Deputy: Datuk Dr Shahruddin Md

Education (senior minister): Mohd Radzi Md Jidin

Deputy I: Datuk Dr Mah Hang Soon (to be appointed senator)

Deputy II: Muslimin Yahaya

Minister in Prime Minister’s Department (Economy): Datuk Seri Mustapa Mohamed

Deputy: Arthur Joseph Kurup

Minister in Prime Minister’s Department (Special functions): Datuk Seri Mohd Redzuan Md Yusof Deputy: Datin Mastura Yazid 

Minister in Prime Minister’s Department (Parliament and Law): Datuk Takiyuddin Hassan

Deputy: Datuk Eddin Syazlee Shith

Minister in Prime Minister’s Department (Religious Affairs): Datuk Seri Zulkifli Mohamad (to be appointed senator)

Deputy: Ahmad Marzuk Shaary

Minister in Prime Minister’s Department (Sabah and Sarawak Affairs): Datuk Seri Panglima Maximus Johnity Ongkili

Deputy: Datuk Hanifah Hajar Taib

Transport: Datuk Seri Wee Ka Siong

Deputy: Hasbi Habibollah

Environment: Datuk Tuan Ibrahim Tuan Man

Deputy: Ahmad Masrizal Muhammad (to be appointed senator)

Human Resources: Datuk Seri M. Saravanan

Deputy: Awang Hashim

Federal Territories: Datuk Seri Annuar Musa

Deputy: Datuk Seri Santhara Kumar

Women and Family: Datuk Seri Rina Mohd Harun

Deputy: Datuk Siti Zailah Mohd Yusoff

Higher Education: Datuk Noraini Ahmad

Deputy: Datuk Mansor Othman

Energy and Natural Resources: Datuk Shamsul Anuar Nasarah

Deputy: Ali Anak Biju/p>

Home Affairs: Datuk Seri Hamzah Zainuddin

Deputy I: Datuk Seri Ismail Mohamed Said

Deputy II: Jonathan Yassin

Health: Datuk Seri Dr Adham Baba

Deputy I: Datuk Noor Azmi Ghazali

Deputy II: Datuk Aaron Ago Dagang

Agriculture and Food Industry: Datuk Seri Ronald Kiandee

Deputy I: Datuk Seri Ahmad Hamzah

Deputy II: Datuk Che Abdullah Mat Nawi

Rural Development: Datuk Abd Latiff Ahmad

Deputy I: Datuk Abdul Rahman  Mohamad

Deputy II:  Datuk Henry Sum Agong

Foreign Affairs: Datuk Seri Hishammuddin Hussein

Deputy: Datuk Kamaruddin Jaffar

Domestic Trade and Consumerism: Datuk Alexander Nanta Linggi

Deputy: Datuk Rosol Wahid

Communications and Multimedia: Datuk Seri Saifuddin Abdullah

Deputy: Datuk Zahidi Zainul Abidin

Housing and Local Government: Zuraida Kamaruddin

Deputy: Datuk Seri Ismail Abd Mutalib

Science, Technology and Innovation: Khairy Jamaluddin

Deputy: Ahmad Amzad Hashim

Entrepreneur and Co-operatives: Datuk Seri Wan Junaidi Tuanku Jaafar

Deputy: Datuk Wira Mas Ermieyati Samsudin

Farming and Commodity: Datuk Mohd Khairuddin Aman Razali

Deputy I: Datuk Seri Dr Wee Jeck Seng

Deputy II:  Willie anak Mongin

Tourism, Arts and Culture: Datuk Seri Nancy Shukri

Deputy: Datuk Jeffrey G. Kitingan

National Unity: Datuk Halimah Mohamed Sadique

Deputy: Datuk Seri Tiong King Sing

Youth and Sports: Datuk Seri Reezal Merican Naina Merican

Deputy: Wan Ahmad Fayhsal Wan Ahmad Kamal (to be appointed senator)

Related Articles